List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui
Common Name: Painted Lady
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui) larva found in an experimental plot in the area of the East Field that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-01-17
Upload Date: 2015-02-09 22:15:33
<<Return to list