List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Abaeis nicippe
Common Name: Sleepy Orange
Family: Pieridae
Description: A Sleepy Orange (Abaeis nicippe) nectaring on a common sow thistle (Sonchus oleraceus) behind the BFS garage. Tan color of hind wings is typical of the winter form.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-02-17
Upload Date: 2015-02-19 21:22:29
<<Return to list