List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Battus philenor
Common Name: Pipevine Swallowtail
Family: Papilionidae
Description: A Pipevine Swallowtail (Battus philenor) on Coast Live Oak (Quercus agrifolia var. agrifolia) in the Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Date Taken: 2015-02-17
Upload Date: 2015-02-19 21:28:18
<<Return to list