List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Sialia mexicana
Common Name: Western Bluebird
Family: Turdidae
Description: A male Western Bluebird at a hole (nest? possible nest site?) in the stalk of a Century Plant (Agave americana) in the Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2012-01-07
Upload Date: 2015-03-04 14:01:29
<<Return to list