List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pandion haliaetus
Common Name: Osprey
Family: Pandionidae
Description: Osprey (Pandion haliaetus) approaching nest at the Fort Pickens area of the Gulf Islands National Seashore, Pensacola Beach, FL.
Location: Gulf Islands National Seashore
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-05-23
Upload Date: 2015-03-11 21:59:09
<<Return to list