List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Paracotalpa ursina
Common Name: Little Bear
Family: Scarabaeidae
Description: A Little Bear beetle (Paracotalpa ursina ursina) on the western edge of the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Richard Rojo
Date Taken: 2015-03-25
Upload Date: 2015-03-26 22:40:27
<<Return to list