List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Andrena palpalis
Common Name: (a mining bee)
Family: Andrenidae
Description: A phacelia-specialist mining bee, Andrena palpalis, on Distant Phacelia (Phacelia distans).
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-04-28
Upload Date: 2015-03-27 17:35:59
<<Return to list