List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pantala sp.
Common Name: (a rainpool glider)
Family: Libellulidae
Description: Larva of a rainpool glider, Pantala sp., found in the 'new' toad pond, where these larvae were preying on tadpoles.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Vernal Pools
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-06-15
Upload Date: 2015-03-28 22:25:43
<<Return to list