List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Calosoma semilaeve
Common Name: Black Calosoma
Family: Carabidae
Description: A Black Calosoma (Calosoma semilaeve) in an experimental plot in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-03-09
Upload Date: 2015-03-29 10:51:13
<<Return to list