List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stenopogoninae
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: Robber fly (Subfamily Stenopogoninae) with honey bee (Apis mellifera) prey on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum) in the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-08-07
Upload Date: 2015-03-29 11:16:54
<<Return to list