List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stenopogoninae
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: Robber fly (Subfamily Stenopogoninae) with honey bee (Apis mellifera) prey by the lake trail.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-07-24
Upload Date: 2015-03-29 11:35:55
<<Return to list