List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Empidinae
Common Name: (a dance fly)
Family: Empididae
Description: A dance fly (subfamily Empidinae) sipping nectar on Horkelia cuneata ssp. puberula (Mesa Horkelia).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 0000-00-00
Upload Date: 2015-03-29 15:42:26
<<Return to list