List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Euxoa auxiliaris
Common Name: Army Cutworm Moth
Family: Noctuidae
Description: An Army Cutworm Moth (Euxoa auxiliaris) caterpillar found in the East Field, in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2014).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-01-17
Upload Date: 2015-03-30 14:14:57
<<Return to list