List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Melittia gloriosa
Common Name: Glorious Squash Vine Borer
Family: Sesiidae
Description: A female Glorious Squash Vine Borer on a Toyon (Heteromeles arbutifolia) that had been covered with Marah macrocarpa (Man-Root or Wild Cucumber – some of the tendrils are visible). Marah is one of the host plants of this species - one of the common names is Manroot Borer - and the moth was likely ovipositing on the Marah.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-08-17
Upload Date: 2017-09-03 22:18:17
<<Return to list