List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthidium illustre
Common Name: (a leaf-cutter bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A leaf-cutter bee, Anthidium illustre, working on a nest in one of the Thomson Lab's bee houses. The head of a second bee is visible in the lower right.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-04-05
Upload Date: 2015-04-07 22:07:29
<<Return to list