List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Xysticus sp.
Common Name: (a ground crab spider)
Family: Thomisidae
Description: A ground crab spider, Xysticus sp., on False Island Bindweed (Calystegia macrostegia) in the East Field in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2011).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-04-05
Upload Date: 2015-04-07 22:17:28
<<Return to list