List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora californica
Common Name: California Anthophora
Family: Apidae
Description: California Anthophora (Anthophora californica) on Royal Penstemon (Penstemon spectabilis) in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: North Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-04-05
Upload Date: 2015-04-09 22:17:05
<<Return to list