List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Megachile (Chelostomoides)
Common Name: (a leaf-cutting or resin bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: A leaf-cutting or resin bee (Megachile subgenus Chelostomoides) in one of the Thomson lab's "bee hotels" in the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-06-13
Upload Date: 2015-07-13 09:22:54
<<Return to list