List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ceratina arizonensis
Common Name: (small carpenter bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A small carpenter bee (Ceratina arizonensis) nectaring on Sapphire Eriastrum (Eriastrum sapphirinum) by the trail north of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-06-02
Upload Date: 2015-07-14 14:23:53
<<Return to list