List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Spatula clypeata
Common Name: Northern Shoveler
Family: Anatidae
Description: A Northern Shoveler (Spatula clypeata) in pHake Lake. This appears to be a male in eclipse plumage.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-10-05
Upload Date: 2017-09-03 22:09:56
<<Return to list