List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Townsendiella rufiventris
Common Name: (a cuckoo bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A cuckoo bee (Townsendiella rufiventris) at the BFS.
Notes: Townsendiella rufiventris seems to use the halictid genus Conanthalictus Cockerell as host.
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Hartmut Wisch
Date Taken: 2011-04-30
Upload Date: 2016-01-18 20:45:03
<<Return to list