List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Dianthidium sp.
Common Name: (a resin bee)
Family: Megachilidae
Description: Mating resin bees (Dianthidium sp.) on Telegraph Weed (Heterotheca grandiflora).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-09-23
Upload Date: 2016-02-08 09:47:17
<<Return to list