List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pyrgus albescens
Common Name: White Checkered-Skipper
Family: Hesperiidae
Description: A female White Checkered-Skipper (Pyrgus albescens) on Ripgut Grass (Bromus diandrus).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-07-19
Upload Date: 2016-04-04 14:56:23
<<Return to list