List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Derotmema saussureanum
Common Name: Saussure's Desert Grasshopper
Family: Oedipodinae
Description: A female Saussure's Desert Grasshopper (Derotmema saussureanum) in sage scrub.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-07-25
Upload Date: 2016-04-04 15:36:02
<<Return to list