List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Lygaeus kalmii
Common Name: Small Milkweed Bug
Family: Lygaeidae
Description: Nymph of a Small Milkweed Bug (Lygaeus kalmii) on Indian Milkweed (Asclepias eriocarpa).
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-08-24
Upload Date: 2016-04-15 14:59:04
<<Return to list