List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Plebejus acmon
Common Name: Acmon Blue
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A very faded Acmon Blue (Plebejus acmon) nectaring on California Aster (Corethrogyne filaginifolia) in the East Field.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-08-14
Upload Date: 2016-05-09 13:58:04
<<Return to list