List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pontia protodice
Common Name: Checkered White
Family: Pieridae
Description: Newly emerged male Checkered White (Pontia protodice) with its chrysalis on Short-Pod Mustard (Hirschfeldia incana).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-07-15
Upload Date: 2016-05-11 11:26:01
<<Return to list