List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Rhamphura altisierrae
Common Name: (a flower moth)
Family: Scythrididae
Description: A rare flower moth, Rhamphura altisierrae, Leafy California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) in the East Field.
Notes: Identity confirmed by Robert Martin at Butterflies and Moths of North America. The host plant listed on the info page for this species – Solanum xanti (now considered a synonym of Solanum umbelliferum)
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-08-23
Upload Date: 2016-05-11 11:35:13
<<Return to list