List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stenopogon sp.
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A male robber fly, Stenopogon sp., perched on Leafy California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) in the Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2015-08-14
Upload Date: 2016-05-11 12:11:56
<<Return to list