List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Mallophora fautrix
Common Name: (a bee killer)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A bee killer, Mallophora fautrix, with a Western Yellowjacket (Vespula pensylvanica) prey.
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Date Taken: 2016-08-19
Upload Date: 2016-09-27 10:15:52
<<Return to list