List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Satyrium tetra
Common Name: Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: Mountain Mahogany Hairstreak (Satyrium tetra) nectaring on Leafy California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) in the Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2016-06-18
Upload Date: 2016-09-27 10:24:12
<<Return to list