List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Strymon melinus
Common Name: Gray Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus) nectaring on Leafy California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2016-09-24
Upload Date: 2016-09-27 10:31:26
<<Return to list