List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anas platyrhynchos
Common Name: Mallard
Family: Anatidae
Description: A female Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos) in pHake Lake.
Notes: The white-bordered blue speculum patch on the wing is visible in this photo.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Bird
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2010-09-12
Upload Date: 2017-08-31 13:54:57
<<Return to list