List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Atlides halesus
Common Name: Great Purple Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A Great Purple Hairstreak on Scale-Broom (Lepidospartum squamatum) in the upper Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Date Taken: 2016-10-22
Upload Date: 2017-10-18 12:51:11
<<Return to list