List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Strymon melinus
Common Name: Gray Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus) on Leaf California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum).
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Jonathan Wright
Date Taken: 2017-07-17
Upload Date: 2017-10-18 18:05:12
<<Return to list